Friday, May 14, 2010


I've been slacking on this blog lately. I've been slacking in general. lol.
I've been such a lazy mom / housewife the last couple of days because I've been sick. :[ Womp.
There's a porcupine in my throat. >:[

Sooooooo... a ton of crap has been going on. Oy vey.

Family drama that I don't really want to go into because it's sad. Ugh.

Good news though, Mema went into the nursing home this past Wednesday. :] It was way past time. It's only about 15 minutes away so we can go see her often. I plan on taking Maddox up there 2 or 3 times a week. We went up there yesterday & everyone loooved him & Mema was so proud. lol.
It's so weird that she isn't next door anymore.

Also, since I won't be taking care of her during the weekdays anymore, I have SO much free time now. I'm excited and kind of overwhelmed by it actually. I've been imagining all the things I will be able to do with Maddox now, as well as the things I'll be able to get done around the house. Now I'm a 100% stay at home mom & housewife. I NEVER in a million years thought that would excite me. haha.
Time to get started on those crafts I posted a little while ago!

OH and! We went to Athens and I watched my little sister graduate from college!!!

That's Casey at the podium!!!

Man, I get chills at Sanford Stadium. :D

I'm so proud of her. SO proud. She has worked her ass off for the past 5 years. She deserves it!

We went up Thursday night and were going to come home Friday night but we talked Mama into staying the night and Bailey and I went out with Casey & Carrie that night. We had sooo much fun. It was so nice to be able to go out for some drinks and meet new people and actually have some intelligent conversation. :]
I love Athens.
I want to go back soon. :D

1 comment:

Casey said...

booooo. i miss you!